He did, but it was to curse them and argue he wasnt a wanted man. Officer Collins stated that his holster was damaged during the shooting, that he had a hole in his pants, that he sustained a wound in his leg, and that he later found a metal fragment in his pants pocket. Spencer stated that he was awakened from his nap by a commotion in the back of the apartment, so he looked out the front bedroom window and saw that the police had returned. The state contends that the appellant's motion for a subpoena amounted to a motion for a continuance. Section 13A-6-3, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if: (2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.. Other times people just die and they don't have any seizures at all. I wasnt going to stand there and argue.