If you accept an FOC recommendation, you receive your final orders in the mail or at the court clerk's office. Alex was very patient and helpful through the whole process of court proceedings. These are two prime examples when an evidentiary hearing may be held during a Family Law divorce case. This court proceeding could be held to present evidence that the agreement isnt being honored or present proof that it is. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. (2) The [judge] shall allow the prosecuting attorney or the defense to subpoena and call a witness from whom hearsay testimony was introduced under [MCL 766.11b] on a satisfactory showing to the [judge] that live testimony will be relevant to the [judges] decision whether there is probable cause to believe that a felony has been committed and probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the felony. With parenting time calendars, a parenting plan template, a digital journal, an expense tracker and beyond, Custody X Change makes sure you're prepared for whatever arises in your case. EVIDENTIARY HEARING Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred by deciding her motion without conducting an evidentiary hearing. Discovery typically lasts two to three months, but can last six or more in complex cases. The dates for the probable cause conference and preliminary examination shall be set at the time of arraignment.13. Troy Office. Items can be photographed or videotaped clearly and those images made available to A defendant could also claim a favorable plea offer was never communicated. Plaintiffs failed, in a full day evidentiary hearing, to produce any shred of evidence.