See also People v Hunt,442 Mich 359, 364-365 (1993) (where sufficient proofs are presented at preliminary examination to support bindover of criminal defendant for an offense other than that charged, prosecutor may move to amend complaint and warrant to add the charge if the defendant would not be prejudiced because of unfair surprise, inadequate notice, or insufficient opportunity to defend). The procedural conduct is quite similar to that of a trial, except no jurors are present. MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. See Chapter 14for discussion of traditional waiver. For purposes of this subdivision, victim means an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime.