It would only prematurely expose aspects of the defense that he will later present. We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court's decision whether to conduct an evidentiary hearing. A final custody hearing (sometimes called an evidentiary hearing) gives both parents the opportunity to present evidence and question witnesses in front of a judge. See also MCL 766.4(4), which provides, in part: If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7]. Contact us today by filling out the form below. Some type of motions may require a judge to make further review of evidence, such as in certain family court proceedings, while others, like summary judgment, only consist of oral argument.